Mount Anville is a Sacred Heart Montessori Junior School for pupils from 2½ to 12 years. We cater for pupils from 8am to 5pm.

01 288 5313

montessori.junior@mountanvillemjs.ie

Privacy Notice for Parents

Privacy Notice for Parents 

How we use your/your child’s information 

 Mount Anville Montessori Junior School is a Sacred Heart Catholic English speaking School for girls from 2½ to 12 years and infant boys.

Who processes your information? 

Mount Anville Montessori Junior School is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed.

 Why do we collect and use your information? 

Mount Anville Montessori Junior School holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families.  We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and Irish law, including those in relation to the following:

 Article 6 and Article 9 of GDPR

  • Education Act 1998

 In accordance with the above, the personal data of pupils and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:

 To support pupil learning.

  • To monitor and report on pupil progress.
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care.
  • To assess the quality of our service.
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing.
  • To safeguard pupils.

 

Application Form Information sought

Rationnale

Language

If support needed to develop written, spoken or aural english

Religion

To ensure pupil is accommodated during religion class

Date of Birth

Placement at relevant class level

PPS Number

Unique identification and required for registration with Tusla

Gender

Girls school with infant boys

Proposed year of entry

Placement on intake list

Previous school

To comply with Section 20 (6) of the Education Welfare Act 2000

Siblings

Priority according to our Application Procedures and Admissions Policy

Parent past pupil

Priority according to our Application Procedures and Admissions Policy

Section 2- Contact Details

 

Contact details:

Parent/ Guardian’s Name:

Address:

Home phone number:

Mobile phone number:

Email:

For registration purposes both in school and with Tusla.

To ensure communication between Parent / Guardian.

To ensure parent can be contacted in an emergency situation.

Shared with our Bursar’s Office for the administration of school fees.

 

 Which data is collected?

 The categories of pupil information that the school collects, holds and shares include the following:

  • Personal information (such as name, address, date of birth, Parents Contact details both email and phone numbers).
  • Characteristics (such as religion, nationality, country of birth, PPS number).
  • Relevant Medical Information (such as allergies).
  • Attendance information (such as number of absences and absence reasons).
  • Test Results.
  • School Reports.
  • Psychological Assessments and Learning Support documents.
  • Information relating to child protection matters.

While the majority of the personal data you provide to the school is mandatory, some is provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, the school will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required, the school will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.

 How long is your data stored for?

 Personal data relating to pupils at Mount Anville Montessori Junior School and their families is stored in line with the school’s GDPR Data Protection Policy 

 In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

 Will my information be shared?

 The school shares pupils’ data with the Department of Education and Skills, the HSE and Tusla on a statutory and regulatory basis.

 Mount Anville Montessori Junior School will not share your personal information/your child’s personal data with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so. The school routinely shares pupils’ information with:

  • The Bursar’s Office for the purpose of administration of school fees.
  • Mount Anville Senior School (4th, 5th and 6th class lists)

 In some cases, your data will be outsourced to a third party processor; however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the school to share your data. Where the school outsources data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that Mount Anville Montessori Junior School upholds are imposed on the processor.

 What are your rights?

 Parents and pupils have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data.

 You have the right to:

  • Be informed about how Mount Anville Montessori Junior School uses your personal data/your child’s personal data.
  • Request access to the personal data that Mount Anville Montessori Junior School holds relating to you/your child (note there may be certain restrictions imposed by Tusla concerning the disclosure of information concerning child protection information)
  • Request that your personal data/your child’s personal is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request that your personal data/your child’s personal data is erased when there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  • Request that the processing of your data/your child’s data is restricted.
  • Object to your personal data/your child’s personal data being processed.

 Where the processing of your/your child’s data is based on your explicit consent (in instances where such consent is specifically sought), you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 Queries, requests and complaints

 If you have any queries regarding your/your child’s personal data, and/or if you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact the Principal of Mount Anville Montessori Junior School.

 If you have a concern about the way Mount Anville Montessori Junior School is collecting or using your personal data/your child’s personal data, you can raise a concern with the Data Protection Commissioner, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.

Custom Website Design Solutions by Dara Creative*